10 Things I've Learned Working at Starbucks

Hello my dear friends. Just for your little information, today was the day I ended my job as a barista at Starbucks. And now you sounded like "What? Did you just write the post reasons why you chose to work at Starbucks?". Well, it seven months passed already, and I don't get it how times jump that far. And yes, I was only working for seven months. 

I was dreaming about get a part time job at Starbucks since I was in highschool (and it was also on my 2012 life list, you may check my journal). Life seems like teasing me, even God loves to tease me since the beginning. I never thought I would find myself working at my favorite coffee shop, with my Chinese Education degree (funny that my friends out there working as a teacher, me busy making lattes for everyone), as a full timer, andddd... in Bali. But I am so thankful for this great opportunity. Working at Starbucks has taught me almost about everything. And now I am here, writing some of the things that I have learned:
1. Customers are always right.
This is quite obvious, but yeah it is. Customers always want to get the best, especially when it talks about coffee (everyone takes coffee seriously, did you know that?). Some of customers might ask for random drinks, some of them maybe don't have any clue what to order, or some of them hates the taste of the coffee that we just made. Thankfully, Starbucks is a big company. We are gonna make whatever you want until you feel satisfied and happy with your drinks. Your coffee tastes wrong? Sure, we are gonna make another one. It is our passion to brighten up your day (:   

2. Working with crazy people ever. Not literally crazy, I mean like you will meet bunch of different people. I was kinda "special" when I worked at Starbucks, I was the only one Chinese there, and it feels like you drowned in a wrong pool. The first month when I joined the team, I was trying hard to blend in. Long story short, I found out there's one or two people hates me. Not like really hate, but I know they don't like me. But I just don't care, I guess you guys has been those kind of situation too. Wherever you work at, you will find out some people doesn't like you. It's okay. People are just people. And this case taught me something familiar when I was in Sunday School: love the people who hates you and pray for them. 

3. Friends with local. Last week, I had little talk with my friend. He asked me why I chose to work at Starbucks, the money is not that good, especially when he knew my degree. Well, I told him it's not about the money. Yes I make minimum wage at Starbucks. Reason why I choose to work here because I want to friend with local people. I came here as a stranger, but I have to stay here. Getting know to the locals is a must for me. Understanding what they usually do and don't, learn the way they talk, getting know about the local tradition and so much more.

4. Barista is not always making coffee. I mop the floor, I clean up the merchandise shelf, I change the dustbin bags, and any other else. You would never imagine how we work daily.   

5. I have to memory all of drinks menu in Chinese. Our store customers mostly are Chinese tourist. So, speaking in Chinese is a must. I jotted all the menus from Starbucks chinese site. It sounds silly at the first time, but we are getting used to. Let me tell you how to say" frappuccino" in Chinese... it is "Xing-Bing-Le" (ζ˜Ÿε†°δΉ). :D

6. Smile a lot. Because it helps. Sometimes I don't feel energized for work or maybe "a special monthly guest" are coming, but smile cures everything. Start with fake smiles is okay. Your job is make someone's day, start from yourself first, and spread it out.
7. Treat customers like friends. And don't be surprise if you will get few new real friends after that. This is why we are trained to memory customer's name, especially for those regular one. 

 Meet my favorite regular customers hereee. They are Taiwanese who also work at the same mall building where I worked in. They are so nice, friendly and soo adorable. I am gonna miss them all (':


8. You should read The Book Onward. Before you decided to join the green team, kindly asking for you to read this book first. Learning about a company where you are gonna work in is important. Ps: thanks for Andreas's brother who surprised me with this book, after two months I wore my green apron :P

9. This is kinda little trivia, yet really interesting: Korean people always goes for Americano, Chinese people always goes for Xing Bing Le, Australians always goes for Flat White, and local people always goes for promotions like "buy 1 get 1" hehehe.

10. Starbucks is not only about making coffee, you make experience through your coffee.


Working at Starbucks took me to another new experience, new world and also another opportunities. I am gonna miss everything: making coffee for customers, making free coffee for myself (hehe), hearing awkward jokes with the Balinese friends (seriously, sometimes I don't get it what they're talking about, I just laugh), sharing nasi bungkus at break time...  

Times flies, and my life still goes on. I had some plans already to move another chapter. I am gonna put deadlines for each of my plans. Wish me luck, friends. Whatever you are doing right now, keep going and don't forget to stay awesome! 

Oh anyway, I have one question. Have you ever working a job that you never expected? How does it feel like? And what has the job taught you? Share your story at the comment box below and I would really like to read it!


Read more about my Starbucks working experiences here:

Comments

  1. I love this post, cc <3 <3 and this makes me want to write a post entitled: "Why I choose to be a Chinese Language Teacher" LOL!
    and I looooove your statement, "It is our passion to brighten up your day."

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hi Jane, this post reminds me of the 2010 version of my self. Soon as I finished my final project in college, I randomly applied to MAP. I was wishing for ZARA, but I got accepted in P&B as a store supervisor - I wasn't even graduated yet. The job is something that I never expected before. I was really young at that time and I had lots of people who are older than me in my team. On the first weeks, I really felt that some people didn't like me simply because I was younger than them AND that I easily got close with the bosses. Thanks to my social skill, I got hated by my team mates hahahaha.
    I learnt a lot, I learnt about retail and customer servicing. Same like you, I finally had this feeling that I wasn't belong there. And I resigned after A MONTH of working there. Hahaha I feel so stupid whenever I remember the experience :p

    ReplyDelete
  3. I love your post anyway it makes me want to reach my dreams to join at Starbucks as barista like you <3

    ReplyDelete
  4. Setuju sama nomor 9 hahahah ����

    ReplyDelete

Post a Comment

Hi there! Thank you for reading and commenting here. All comments are moderated, and I reply to your comments daily, so please check back. Nice to chat with you (:

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Popular posts from this blog

10 Secrets from Ex-Starbucks Barista You Might Want To Know

Hidup Sederhana = Hidup Cukup

7 Things I've Learned as a New Mom (and the list goes on)